Accident Cessna 150M N62FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375846

Date:Saturday 7 December 1985
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Southern Illinois University
Registration: N62FS
MSN: 15079123
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3590 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carbondale, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT FLYING THE PLANE, AFTER HE TOUCHED DOWN ON HIS MAIN WHEELS HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND HE HEARD A CRACK. THE NOSE WHEEL THEN COLLAPSED ANDTHE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR OF THE AIRCRAFT NO PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS COULD BE FOUND IN THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY. DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT INCLUDED DAMAGED ENGINE MOUNTS, DEFORMATION OF THE COCKPIT FLOOR BENEATH THE RUDDER PEDALS, DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR ATTACHMENT BOX AND WRINKLED SKIN BEHIND THE REAR WINDOWS ON THE SIDES OF THE TAILCONE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA045

Location