Accident Piper PA-28-181 N5388F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375849

Date:Saturday 7 December 1985
Time:11:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5388F
MSN: 287790106
Total airframe hrs:2044 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clover, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (KCLT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AND ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH SMALL TREES ON THE FAR END OF THE FIELD. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT THE BOLT WHICH HELD THE CRANKSHAFT DRIVE GEAR IN PLACE WAS LOOSE, ALLOWING THE DRIVE GEAR TO ROTATE AND BREAK THE DOWEL PIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86FA037

Location