Accident Cessna T210N N72WF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375850

Date:Friday 6 December 1985
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N72WF
MSN: 21063357
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belize, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACFT HAD EXTRA FUEL CANS ON BOARD AND HAD BEEN FLYING FOR ALMOST 12 HOURS IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID CAPTURE BY U.S. AGENTS FOR THE POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA. THE ACFT CONTAINED 750 LBS OF MARIJUANA OBTAINED IN BELIZE,CENTRAL AMERICA. WHEN HE BECAME AWARE OF PURSUIT BY OTHER ACFT THE PLT REDUCED FUEL CONSUMPTION SO THAT A LANDING COULD BE MADE AFTER DARK. WHEN HE FAILED TO ELUDE HIS PURSUERS THE PLT FLEW UNTIL FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT IS NOW IN CUSTODY OF U.S. DRUG ENFORCEMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FRA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FRA02

Location