Accident Cessna 210D N3762Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375851

Date:Friday 6 December 1985
Time:19:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:William M Burg
Registration: N3762Y
MSN: 21058262
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:Flagstaff, AZ (KFLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT NOTICED A WEAKNESS OF THE ACFT'S LEFT BRAKE DURING TAXI FOR TAKEOFF BUT ELECTED TO MAKE THE FLT. CONTROL TOWER PERSONNEL AT THE DESTINATION ARPT STATED THE ACFT LANDED LONG AND ATTEMPTED TO TURN ONTO THE RIGHT HIGHSPEED TAXIWAY. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER STARTING THE RIGHT TURN HE TRIED TO TURN LEFT, BACK ONTO THE RWY, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED THE RIGHT GROUND LOOP/SWERVE AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA058

Location