Accident Piper PA-20 N97MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375852

Date:Friday 6 December 1985
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97MM
MSN: 20-41
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shageluk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shageluk, AK (SHX)
Destination airport:Anvik, AK (ANV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES AND DESCENDED TO THE TERRAIN WHILE ON AN APCH TO A LAKE. THE PLT REPORTED THE ACFT WINDSCREEN KEPT FROSTING UP AND HE HAD TO REPEATEDLY WIPE IT CLEAN. IN THE PROCESS OF WIPING THE WINDSCREEN HE APPROACHED THE LAKE AT A LOWER THAN INTENDED ALT AND THE ACFT CONTACTED THE 60 FT TALL TREES. THE PLT STATED HE HAD PURCHASED A WINDSCREEN HEATER BUT HAD NOT YET INSTALLED IT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 October 1983 N97MM Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location