Accident Cessna 152 N44687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375853

Date:Friday 6 December 1985
Time:16:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Catawba Valley Aviation
Registration: N44687
MSN: 15285674
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hickory, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Raleigh, NC (KRDU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. IN HIS REPORT THE STUDENT SAID HE FLEW A LONG FINAL WITH THE VASI SHOWING A PROPER DESCENT ANGLE. THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITH A SHALLOW FLARE TOUCHING DOWN IN A FLAT ATTITUDE. IT BOUNCED, BOUNCED AGAIN, AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. STUDENT RECOMMENDED MORE INSTRUCTION IN LANDINGS AND RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 1994 N44687 Henderson State University 0 Arkadelphia, AR sub