Accident Cessna 177B N13717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375856

Date:Thursday 5 December 1985
Time:20:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13717
MSN: 17702459
Total airframe hrs:1261 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Plentywood, MT
Destination airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A FLD FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE PREFLIGHT HE CHECKED THE FUEL LEVEL BY THE GAGES AND NOT VISUALLY. THE GAGES INDICATED SLIGHTLY OVER ONE-HALF FULL AT THAT TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA041