Accident Cessna 177 N3386T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375857

Date:Thursday 5 December 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3386T
MSN: 17700686
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2215 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING 0320E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crookston, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crookston, MN (CKN
Destination airport:(1 )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DOING A 270 DEGREE TURN ON BASE LEG FOR RUNWAY REALIGNMENT THE PILOT PERMITTED THE ACFT TO FLY INTO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA040

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 2020 N3386T Private 0 San Joaquin County, Lodi, CA sub

Location