Serious incident Piper NAVAJO PA-31-350 N492SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375859

Date:Thursday 5 December 1985
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper NAVAJO PA-31-350
Owner/operator:South Central Air, Inc.
Registration: N492SC
MSN: 31-7552108
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:10396 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND COULD NOT RAISE THE LANDING GEAR PROPERLY AFTER DEPARTURE. HE DIVERTED TO KENAI, ALASKA, WHEREUPON EXTENDING THE GEAR HE OBTAINED THREE SAFE GEAR INDICATIONS. THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE AND UPON ROLL OUT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. METALURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR LANDING GEARLINK ASSEMBLY, PN 40279, REVEALED FATIGUE CRACKS IN THE INSIDE RADIUS OF THE FILLET IN THE CLEVIS END.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86IA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86IA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 1982 N61366 Southcentral Air Inc. 0 Kenai, AK min
15 December 2004 N792FC Warbelows Air Ventures Inc 0 Utopia, Alaska sub
Runway excursion

Location