Accident Cessna T210M N1982M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375862

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1982M
MSN: 21061970
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1722 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, MI (9G2)
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FIFTEEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF AN ENG FAILURE OCCURRED. THE PLT FORCE LANDED THE ACFT IN A FLD BUT THE ROUGHNESS OF THE LANDING SURFACE RESULTED IN THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THE EXHAUST VAVLE HAD FAILED IN THE #4 CYLINDER. THE VAVLE GUIDES WERE FOUND TO BE EXTREMELY WORN IN ALL THE CYLINDERS. ACCORDING TO THE ENG LOGBOOK ALL THE VALVE GUIDES WERE REPLACED DURING A TOP OVERHAUL THAT WAS ACCOMPLISHED 137 ENG OPERATING HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FA038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1982 N1982M John Carberry 0 Ashton, ID sub