Accident Cessna 172 N3530S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375863

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1985
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3530S
MSN: 17250730
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Moriches, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR DURING A TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE PWR LOSS RESULTED FROM CARB ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA047

Location