Accident Piper PA-18 N1237A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375867

Date:Monday 2 December 1985
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1237A
MSN: 18-1030
Total airframe hrs:1395 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fishtrap Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (Z16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND HIS WHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT ON FROZEN LAKE WITH WATER OVERFLOW AND 12 TO 18 INCHES SNOW. ACFT BROKE THROUGH TOP LAYER OF THIN ICE AND NOSED OVER UPON TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA011