Accident Aero Commander 500 N999B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375870

Date:Sunday 1 December 1985
Time:16:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:Palm Beach Aviation
Registration: N999B
MSN: 500-754
Total airframe hrs:5890 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING D540-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Albany, GA (KABY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON THE WET SOD RUNWAY WITH A 30 TO 35 KNOT TAILWIND AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND INTO THE TREES. THE PILOT RELATED THAT THE WIND SHIFTED 180 DEGREES UPON TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 1000 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE 4200 FT RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA033