Accident Cessna 152 II N49209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375871

Date:Sunday 1 December 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Imperial Aircraft Training,inc
Registration: N49209
MSN: 15281194
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2678 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY AND STRUCK A SNOW BERM. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD HELD THE 'NOSE WHEEL OFF THE GROUND' LONGER AND NOT RELAXED HIS ATTENTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 November 1987 N49209 Air Link Training Center, Inc. 0 Greeley, CO sub
16 December 1988 N49209 Air Link, Inc 0 Greeley, CO sub
28 July 1995 N49209 Aims Community College 0 Raton, NM sub

Location