Accident Piper PA-20 N7728K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375874

Date:Sunday 1 December 1985
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:James Gillaspie
Registration: N7728K
MSN: 20-550
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calexico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ (KYUM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED DURING A LANDING ON RWY 08 AT CALEXICO ARPT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT UPON TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT BEGAN TO SWERVE TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER TO ARREST THE RIGHT SWERVE. THE ACFT THEN BEGAN A SWERVE TO THE LEFT AND THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE TURN. THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA052

Location