Accident Piper PA-28-181 N136AV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375875

Date:Saturday 30 November 1985
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N136AV
MSN: 28-8590004
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Destination airport:Cedar Key, FL (KCDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING A NIGHT LANDING ON HIS FIRST NIGHT X-COUNTRY & HAD NOT LANDED AT THIS APRT PRIOR TO THIS TIME. HE STATED THAT DURING THE FLARE, HE WAS CAUGHT BY A X-WIND & BLOWN INTO THE TREES ADJACENT TO THE RWY. SURFACE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE REPORTED AS 340 DEGS AT 5 KNTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA039

Location