Accident Cessna 172K N7506G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375881

Date:Thursday 28 November 1985
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Circle W Flying Club
Registration: N7506G
MSN: 17259206
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5734 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomsburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilkes-barre, PA (AVP
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA (KAGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS ON AN IFR FLT EN ROUTE TO ALLEGHENY COUNTY ARPT AT 6000 FT WHEN AN ELECTRICAL FAILURE OCCURRED. THE PLT EXECUTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A MUDDY FLD. THE NOSE WHEEL CAUGHT IN MUD AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE ALTERNATOR SYSTEM FAILED DUE INTERNAL STRUCTURE WEAR WHICH SHORTED OUT THE ALTERNATOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA043

Location