Accident Piper PA-32-300 N32998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375883

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1985
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Farroll Equipment Company
Registration: N32998
MSN: 32-7540079
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1864 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oceano, CA (L52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING A NIGHTTIME BUSINESS FLIGHT, THE PLT LANDED AND TAXIED TO PARKING. ENROUTE THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO TAXI BETWEEN TWO HANGARS AND AROUND A WASH RACK. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH AN UNMARKED CURB ADJACENT TO THE WASH RACK AND THE GEAR COLLAPSED BENDING THE RIGHT WING. THE PLT STATED THAT THE CURB PROTRUDED INTO AN AREA OF THE RAMP WHERE ACFT ARE PERMITTED TO TAXI.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA055

Location