Accident Piper PA-23-160 N4444P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375884

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1985
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Victor Santiago
Registration: N4444P
MSN: 23-1963
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:8850 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dorado, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Isla Grande, PR (KSIG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER A BRIEF LOCAL FLIGHT HE WAS RETURNING TO ISLA GRANDE ARPT WHEN HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER IN BOTH ENGINES & MADE A FORCED LANDING ON THE BEACH NEAR DORADO PUERTO RICO. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE TWO MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY & THE AUX TANKS CONTAINED ONLY A NEGLIGIBLE AMOUNT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA036