Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6884B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375885

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1985
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Rose Spray Service, Inc.
Registration: N6884B
MSN: 18-5071
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4609 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayes, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayes, SD (SD24)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE UPHILL LDG ON SNOW COVERED TERRAIN, THE ACFT CRESTED THE HILL, THEN STARTED DOWNHILL ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE. ACCORDING TO THE PLT HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT BEFORE REACHING A CLIFF. THE PLT EGRESSED THE ACFT PRIOR TO IT GOING OVER THE CLIFF. A TAILWIND WAS PRESENT DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA043

Location