Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N6878B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375886

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6878B
MSN: 18-5061
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:886 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Likely, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Likely, CA (S57)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING POWER-OFF FORCED LANDINGS IN AN OPEN, SNOW COVERED FIELD, THE PILOT SAID HE APPLIED THE THROTTLE TO ABORT THE APPROACH BUT THE ENGINE 'SPUTTERED THEN QUIT.' THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN THE SNOW COVERED FIELD AND FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT 'IT WAS CARBURETOR ICE.' THE CLOSEST OFFICIAL WEATHER REPORTING STATION (4 NM NORTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE) WAS REPORTING THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT AS 37 AND 32 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA049

Location