Accident Piper PA-31-310 N537NB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375890

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1985
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:Northland Air Cargo
Registration: N537NB
MSN: 31-090
Total airframe hrs:11000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE GROUND TAXI AFTER LANDING, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, IT WAS DETERMINED THE DOWN LOCK MECHANISM WAS NOT ENGAGED. UPON EXAMINATION, IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE MAIN GEAR LOCK ACTIVATOR ROD WAS CORRODED AND WORN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA032