Accident Cessna 152 N45920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375892

Date:Sunday 24 November 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Richard D.langsdale
Registration: N45920
MSN: 15282944
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1839 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cross City, FL (KCTY)
Destination airport:Huntsville, AL (M82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT ELECTED NOT TO REFUEL AT HIS PROPOSED REFUELING POINT AND CONTINUED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT. WHILE ON A VISUAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA031