Accident Cessna 152 N6122P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375896

Date:Sunday 24 November 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aspen Flying Club
Registration: N6122P
MSN: 15284977
Total airframe hrs:1523 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franktown, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:Falcon, CO (00V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, UPON INITIATING A PWR RECOVERY AFTER A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT IN WHICH HE AND HIS PAX WERE IN, ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE PLT SAID HE ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DESCEND TO 25 FT AGL BEFORE INITIATING THE PWR RECOVERY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA029

Location