Accident Cessna 150G N8324J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375897

Date:Sunday 24 November 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Don Adams
Registration: N8324J
MSN: 15066224
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmyra, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED WIND GUSTS FORCING THE LEFT WING UPWARD, AND HITTING THE RIGHT WING ON THE GROUND. THE ACFT THEN SPUN AROUND STRIKING THE PROP AND LEFT WING ON THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA041

Location