Accident Enstrom F-28F N86229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375902

Date:Friday 22 November 1985
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86229
MSN: 723
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1293 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE FELT THE ENG RPM DECREASE, SO HE OPENED UP THE THROTTLE AND LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE. WHEN THESE ACTIONSDID NOT PRODUCE THE DESIRED RPM HE TRIED TO LAND IN A PLOWED FLD, THE SKIDS DUG IN THE SOFT DIRT AND CAUSED THE HELICOPTER TO ROLL OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION OF FAILURE. HOWEVER, THE ROTOR SYSTEM WAS NOT CHECKED. NO DETERMINATION WAS MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF RPM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA031

Location