Accident Cessna 172P N52995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375941

Date:Friday 8 November 1985
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Cathron Aviation
Registration: N52995
MSN: 17274655
Total airframe hrs:2341 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Destination airport:Thomasville, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON NOVEMBER 7, 1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 1740 CDT, CESSNA 172P, REGISTRATION NO. N52995, SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS IN CRUISE CONFIGURATION AT 5,500 FEET, WHEN LYCOMING ENGINE MODEL O-260-D2J, SERIAL NO. L-10724-39A, LOST POWER. PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN THE EAST BOUND LANES OF I-20, BUT DUE TO THE HEAVY TRAFFIC, WAS FORCED TO LAND IN THE MEDIAN OF I-20, 15 MILES WEST OF MONROE, LOUISIANA. UPON LANDING THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER DAMAGING THE PROPELLER, RIGHT GEAR, NOSE GEAR, VERTICAL STAB AND BOTH WINGS. MR STEWART WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FRD02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FRD02

Location