Accident Piper PA-34-200T N11RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375954

Date:Thursday 7 November 1985
Time:17:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11RJ
MSN: 34-7970002
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1433 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-EB1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St.petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW
Destination airport:St.petersburg, FL (SPG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOADED THE AC WITH 100 POUNDS OF FUEL,HIMSELF AND 5 PASSENGERS AND DEPARTED FOR A SHORT LOCAL FLIGHT. THE AC WAS LANDED 15 MINUTES LATER 382 POUNDS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT, AND LANDED LONG ON A 2800 FT RUNWAY, IN A CROSSWIND. THE AC THEN SKIDDED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY NEAR THE END, AS THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 July 1988 N11RJ Private 0 St. Petersburg, FL w/o

Location