Accident Piper AEROSTAR 601P N601PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375959

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1985
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Piper AEROSTAR 601P
Owner/operator:Dura Wear Corporation
Registration: N601PC
MSN: 0602793269
Total airframe hrs:1072 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sylacauga, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sylacauga, AL (KSCD)
Destination airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT WHICH RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY AND INTO A GROVE OF TREES. THE PLT STATED THAT THE RIGHT ENG LOST PWR, HOWEVER, THE ENG WAS TEST RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA019

Location