Accident Cessna 152II N45953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375961

Date:Tuesday 5 November 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:Duluth Aviation
Registration: N45953
MSN: 15282958
Total airframe hrs:2032 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duluth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duluth, MN (KDLH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT HAD BEEN PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AND ON HIS THIRD APCH THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY. HE ADDED PWR AND ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND. HE HEARD THE STALL WARNING HORN SO HE LOWERED THE NOSE. THE ACFT CONTACTEDTHE GROUND, FLIPPED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA023

Location