Accident Cessna 152 N68414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375963

Date:Monday 4 November 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68414
MSN: 15282288
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2554 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hughes, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Destination airport:Memphis, TN (KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TRAINING FLT PROGRESSED NORMALLY UNTIL A LOSS OF PWR FORCED THE STUDENT PILOT AND INSTRUCTOR TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING TO A PLOWED FIELD SHORT OF THERI DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE SUBSEQUENT LANDING SUBSTAINTIALLY DAMAGED THEIR AIRCRAFT. AN ENGINE INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE 2554 HOUR ENGINE SUSTAINED A FAILURE OF THE NO. 1 CYLINDER ROD CAP BOLT. THE ROD BOLT DID NOT EXHIBIT ANY PRE-EXISTING CRAC KS. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED 32 HOURS PRIOR TO THE FAILURE DURING AN ANNUAL INSP. THE MANUFACTURERS RECOMMENDED TIME BETWEEN OVERHAUL WAS EXCEEDED BY 554 HOURS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 2002 N68414 Comair Aviation Academy 0 Sanford, Florida sub

Location