Accident Hughes 269C N9283F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375964

Date:Monday 4 November 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9283F
MSN: 850422
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2838 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batesville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF ENG PWR. THE PLT WAS PERFORMING CATTLE RANCHING OPERATIONS WHEN THE ENG SPUTTERED AND QUIT WHILE AT A LOW ALT. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO CLEAR TREES AND HIGH BRUSH, HOWEVER, A HARD LANDING RESULTED AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM. A MECHANIC WHO INSPECTED THE WRECKAGE REPORTED FINDING WATER IN THE FUEL TANKS. AN ENG TEST RUN WAS PERFORMED AND THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FRG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FRG06

Location