Accident Mooney M20K N231KB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375965

Date:Sunday 3 November 1985
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:James J.karnes
Registration: N231KB
MSN: 25-0006
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1150 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TS10-360-GB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Hill, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Destination airport:Grandview, MO (GVW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THIS AIRCRAFT WAS RETURNING FROM A BUSINESS FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED THROUGH A FENCE AND THEN IMPACTED A POLE WITH ONE WING. THE PILOT STATED THAT ONE CONNECTING ROD CAME THROUGH THE SIDE OF THE ENGINE AND A ROD CAP WAS FOUND OUTSIDE OF THE ENGINE. THE PILOT LISTED TOTAL TIME 1800 ON THE ENGINE AND 1150 HOURS ON THE BROKEN PARTS. ENGINE TEARDOWN AND INSPECTION DID NOT REVEAL THE ORIGIN OF THE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA021

Location