Accident Cessna 172 M N73171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375968

Date:Sunday 3 November 1985
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 M
Owner/operator:Usaf Andrews Bollinc Aero Club
Registration: N73171
MSN: 17267298
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3809 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moncks Corner, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Andrews Afb, DC (ADW
Destination airport:Charleston, SC (CHS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER WHILE BEING VECTORED FOR THE INITIAL ILS APPROACH TO CHARLESTON, SC (CHS). ATTEMPTS BY THE PLT TO REGAIN PWR FAILED AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SWAMPY FIELD A FEW MILES NORTH OF CHS. THE ACFT NOSED OVER INVERTED AS IT CAME TO A STOP AND REMAINED THAT WAY UNTIL IT WAS REMOVED FROM THE SITE 3 DAYS LATER. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED ABOUT 6 TO 8 OUNCES OF FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM AND NO CONTAMINATION WAS DETECTED. A TOTAL OF 4 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS THEN ADDED TO THE TWO WING TANKS. THE ENGINE WAS READILY STARTED, USING THE ACFT BATTERY, AND IT RAN SMOOTHLY AFTER A FEW SECONDS OF ROUGHNESS. THE ENGINE WAS RUN TO FULL POWER AND NO DEFECTS WERE NOTED. FOLLOWING SHUTDOWN, AN EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED NO LEAKS. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS TOPPED OFF PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND SHOULD HAVE HAD 5 HRS OF FUEL. THE PILOT REPORTED THE TOTAL ENGINE RUNNING TIME AT 4 HRS 40 MINUTES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA017

Location