Accident Cessna 172I N35469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375969

Date:Sunday 3 November 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Teddy Friend
Registration: N35469
MSN: 17256786
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4809 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming 320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millington, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLAPED THE NOSE LNDG BEAR DURING A FORCED LNDG AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED DURING TAKEOFF. DURING POST ACE ENG EXAM THE WIRES DISCONNECTED FROM THE MAGNETO SWITCH. THE WIRES WERE RESTING ON THE 'P' LEADS. THE FASTENING SCREW FOUND ON THE BOTTOM OF THE CANVAS BAG THAT PROTECTS THE MAG SWITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FLT03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86FLT03

Location