Accident Piper PA-28-181 N30675,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37597

Date:Friday 26 October 1984
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N30675
MSN: 28-7990098
Total airframe hrs:2938 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Joliet, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (ATL)
Destination airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PVT PLT INVITED A CFI TO ACCOMPANY THE X-COUNTRY FLT BECAUSE HE WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED AND MARGINAL WX WAS FORECAST. ON RETURN TRIP FROM ATLANTA THE CFI FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN. DURING THE FLT, THE RT FUEL TANK WAS RUN DRY. UPON REACHING THE CHICAGO AREA, THE FLT WAS CLEARED DIRECT JOLIET, DIRECT DUPAGE, AND DESCEND TO 4000 FT. THE PVT PLT STATED THE CFI RELINQUISHED CONROL OF TE ACFT AFTER STATING, 'I HAVE A SEVERE CASE OF VERTIGO.' PVT PLT STATED HE TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE REQUESTED A LANDING AT JOLIET BECAUSE OF LOW FUEL. THE FLT WAS GIVEN RADAR VECTORS TO JOLIET AFTER TE PVT PLT STATED HE COULD NOT FLY AN INSTRUMENT APCH. ARTCC INFORMED THE FLT THEY WERE 'RIGHT OVER THE AIRPORT' HOWEVER, THE PVT PLT STATED THEY NEVER LOCATED IT. HE CONTINUED THAT AFTER DESCENDING TO GROUND CONTACT ALT, THE Engine quit AND HE BEGAN LINING UP TO LAND ON A HWY AT WHICH TIME THE CFI 'GRABBED THE YOKE AND PUTUS INTO A STEEP TURN TO THE LEFT RIGHT INTO A GROVE OF TREES.' THE CFI WAS FATALLY INJURED IN THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41297