Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4351J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375972

Date:Sunday 3 November 1985
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Harvey Judges
Registration: N4351J
MSN: 28-22729
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ranchos De Taos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, AFTER A TOUCH AND GO, THE ENG QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A SAGE BRUSH COVERED FLD 3/4 OF A MILE NORTH OF THE RWY. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE FAILED TO SWITCH THE FUEL TANKS DURING THE 1.2 HOUR LOCAL FLT WHICH PRECEEDED THE TOUCH AND GO.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA018

Location