Accident Cessna 152 N24509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375973

Date:Saturday 2 November 1985
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Rovac Pump & Supple Co.
Registration: N24509
MSN: 15280297
Total airframe hrs:3548 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomsburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomsburg, PA (N13
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED WITH A 15 KTS TAILWIND AND OVER A 30 FT OBSTACLE. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN 1/2 WAY DOWN THE 2000 FT LONG RWY. DUE TO EXCESSIVE SPEED THE ACFT WENT INTO THE OVERRUN AND BECAME AIRBORNE FOR A SHORT DISTANCE BEFORE TOUCHING DOWNIN A NOSE LOW ALTITUDE RESULTING IN A NOSE GEAR COLLAPSE AND NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1991 N24509 Hanover Aviation Company 0 Burnt Chimney, VA sub

Location