Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4007W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375974

Date:Friday 1 November 1985
Time:20:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Scott Dickerson
Registration: N4007W
MSN: 32-40008
Total airframe hrs:3181 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-KIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morristown, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO PROVIDE THE STUDENT WITH NIGHT FLYING INSTRUCTION. THE PREFLIGHT AND RUN UP REVELAED NO DISCREPANCIES AND 10 QUARTS OF OIL WERE DETERMINED TO BE IN THE ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT PROCEEDED SOUTH ALONG THE HUDSON RIVER UNTIL ABOUT 2 MILES SOUTH OF LIBERTY STATE PARK WHERE A LEFT TURN WAS ENTERED IN ORDER TO OBSERVE A FIREWORKS DISPLAY. AN ENGINE SURGE WAS EXPERIENCED DUE TO THE PROPELLER PITCH DECREASING AND THE PILOT NOTICED AN ODOR ASSOCIATED WITH A HOT ENGINE. THE PILOT NOTICED THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE GAUGE READING OF ZERO AND CONTACTED NEWARK INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT TO ADVISE THEM OF THE EMERGENCY. DURING THE FLIGHT TO NEWARK, THE ENGINE SEIZED AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND PARALLEL TO THE SOUTHERN SHORE OF LIBERTY PARK IN THE WATER. AFTER THE DITCHING, THE COAST GUARD RESCUED THE TWO OCCUPANTS WHO HAD EXITED THE AIRCRAFT AND WERE STANDING ON THE WINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA028