Accident Cessna 152 N15BX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375981

Date:Thursday 31 October 1985
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15BX
MSN: 15285418
Total airframe hrs:758 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahokee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE ACFT BOUNCED FOUR TIMES ON LANDING. DURING THE FOURTH BOUNCE THE ACFT IMPACTED THE RWY HARD CAUSING THE NOSE TIRE TO BLOW OUT AND THE NOSE GEAR TO BEND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA023

Location