Accident Cessna 150H N22264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375983

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1985
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22264
MSN: 15068177
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5572 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Andreas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rancho Murieta, CA
Destination airport:Columbia, CA (022)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A FLD APRX 2 MILES WEST OF CALAVERAS COUNTY ARPT. THE POST-ACCIDENT WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT HE WAS ON THE FINAL LEG OF A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT TO COLUMBIA ARPT, COLUMBIA, CA. DURING THE ROUND-ROBIN FLT THE STUDENT HAD LANDED AT 3 ARPTSPRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT HAD NOT REFUELED AT ANY OF THE STOPS. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN FOR ABOUT 4.1 HRS PRIOR TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE CALCULATED FUEL CONSUMPTION RATE FOR THE ACCIDENT FLT WAS APRX 5.5 GPH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA030

Location