Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N4056L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375987

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1985
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Mary Bobik
Registration: N4056L
MSN: A7090-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Comstock Park, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT SHE RECEIVED WIND INFORMATION FROM A FLIGHT SERVICE STATION, THE NOAA AND ATIS APPROXIMATELY 1.5 HOURS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. ALL THESE SOURCES PREDICTED WINDS TO BE LESS THAN 7 KNOTS. WINDS WERE 'VERY LIGHT' DURING BALLOON INFLATION. THE LAUNCH WAS UNEVENTFUL UNTIL THE BALLOON ROSE ABOVE THE TREES WHERE THE VELOCITY OVER THE GROUND INCREASED TO AN EVENTUAL 17 KNOTS. THE CHECK PILOT THEN INSTRUCTED THE PILOT TO SKIM THE TOPS OF CORN IN A CORNFIELD TO SIMULATE A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE FIELD SHE SELECTED WAS ON THE FAR SIDE OF A SET OF POWER LINES AND A WOODED AREA. AS SHE CLEARED THE POWER LINES THE WIND SHIFTED TO A HEADWIND AND THE BALLOON DESCENDED INTO THE TREES IN SPITE OF A PROPANE BURN TO ARREST THE DESCENT. THE BALLOON ENVELOPE WAS DAMAGED BY THE TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA018

Location