Accident Cessna 172 N8316B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375990

Date:Monday 28 October 1985
Time:19:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8316B
MSN: 17236116
Total airframe hrs:3698 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:North Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Astoria, OR (KAST)
Destination airport:North Bend, OR (KOTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED HAVING DIFFICULTY FINDING THE TIE DOWN RAMP AREA AT THE UNFAMILIAR ARPT IN DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS. THE PASSENGER EXITED THE ACFT WITH A FLASHLIGHT TO LOCATE A TIE DOWN SPOT AND WALKED INTO THE SPINNING PROP. THE PLT STATED THE PASSENGER WAS FAMILIAR WITH SMALL ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA017

Location