Accident Mooney M20C N79386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375993

Date:Monday 28 October 1985
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Aeronautical Electronics
Registration: N79386
MSN: 2927
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3512 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Starke, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 15 FT AGL THE ENG SPUTTERED AND LOST PWR MOMENTARILY. FULL PWR WAS REGAINED BUT THE ACFT HAD LOST ALTITUDE AND COULD NOT CLIMB TO CLEAR TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN VEERED LEFT, MUSHED TO THE GROUND AND CONTACTED TREES. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT HAD SAT OUTSIDE IN HEAVY RAIN FOR A FEW DAYS PRIOR TO THE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA021

Location