Accident Cessna 152 N48987,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375994

Date:Sunday 27 October 1985
Time:21:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Co-op Aircraft Services
Registration: N48987
MSN: 15281088
Total airframe hrs:1650 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parkersburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (KMTP)
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH (I77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION WHILE ON A BASELEG FOR LANDING. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN A CORN FIELD APPROX 1.5 MILES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY BECAUSE HE DID NOT THINK HE COULD MAKE IT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PLT WAS RETURNING HOME TO CINCINATTI, OH FROM BALTIMORE, MD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA012