Accident Cessna T210NII N1728U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375996

Date:Sunday 27 October 1985
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210NII
Owner/operator:Sterling Air Service
Registration: N1728U
MSN: 64744
Total airframe hrs:325 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (3V5)
Destination airport:Sterling, CO (KSTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INDICATED HE HAD THE ARPT IN SITE WHEN THE ENG FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE INVESTIGATION REVEA LED THE ENG TACH SHOWED A TOTAL LAPSED TIME OF 4.9 HRS FLOWN ON THIS ONE FUEL LOAD. THE PERFOMANCE CHARTS FOR THIS PARTICULAR FLT INDICATES A MAX FLT TIME OF BETWEEN 4.45 HRS AND 4.8 HRS. THE PLT INDICATED HE SHOULD HAVE ADDED FUEL TO PREVENT THE ACCIDENT FROM HAPPENING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA015

Location