Accident Cessna 152 N69127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 375997

Date:Sunday 27 October 1985
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Central Maine Flying Service
Registration: N69127
MSN: 15282502
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bangor, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Concord, ME
Destination airport:Old Town, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED AND ENG PWR LOSS ON THE RETURN LEG OF A X-COUNTRY SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. CARB HEAT WAS APPLIED AND BANGOR APCH CONTROL WAS NOTIFIED OF THE ENG PROBLEM. THE PLTS ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENG FAILED AND A LANDING WAS MADE IN A FLD WHERE THE ACFT CONTACTED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT SHOWED ONE GALLON PLUS ONE QUART OF FUEL REMAINING IN THE ACFT. UNUSEABLE FUEL FOR THE ACFT IS LISTED AS 1.5 GALLONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA022