Accident S. Piccolotto/dave Morss CASSUTT SH-1 N4975M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376001

Date:Sunday 27 October 1985
Time:11:45 LT
Type:S. Piccolotto/dave Morss CASSUTT SH-1
Owner/operator:David Morss/silvano Piccolotto
Registration: N4975M
MSN: SH-1
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING RY 30, SAN CARLOS AIRPORT, SAN CARLOS, CA. THE PLT REPTD THAT AFTER EXPERIENCING THE LOSS OF POWER, HE PUMPED THE THROTTLE. THIS ACTION CAUSED THE ENGINE TO REGAIN SOME POWER BUT NOT ENOUGH TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT. THE PLT LANDED IN AN OPEN CONSTRUCTION FIELD NORTHWEST OF THE ARPT. EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR DISCLOSED FLOAT NEEDLE AND THE MIXTURE CONTROL LEAVER BUSHING WERE WORN. NO FUEL CONTAMINATES WERE OBSERVED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA028

Location