Accident Cessna 172P N98954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376002

Date:Saturday 26 October 1985
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:General Aviation Co., Inc.
Registration: N98954
MSN: 17276384
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:166 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Destination airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT THE STUDENT PLT, WHO HAD A TOTAL OF 5 HRS OF FLT TIME, ATTEMPTED TO LAND WITH THE FLAPS EXTENDED TO THE 20 DEG POSITION. THE ACFT BALLOONED, & THE CFI TOOK CONTROL & ELECTED TO COMPLETE THE LANDING. INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINED & THE ACFT OVERRAN ITS END, TRAVERSED A DRAINAGE DITCH AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE CFI REPORTED THAT, MECHANICALLY, THE ACFT WAS IN PROPER WORKING CONDITION. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE WAS UNAWARE OF THE EFFECT REMOVING THE 20 DEG OF FLAPS WOULD HAVE ON THE ACFT'S STOPPING DISTANCE, SO HE LEFT THE FLAPS EXTENDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA027