Accident Cessna 177 N300WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376003

Date:Saturday 26 October 1985
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N300WC
MSN: 17702042
Total airframe hrs:847 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION THE RIGHT WING TANK QUICK DRAIN WAS FROZEN AND THE FUEL STRAINER WAS NOT WORKING CORRECTLY. AFTER CONSULTING WITH A MECHANIC, A TAKEOFF WAS PERFORMED AND THE ENG QUIT DURING INITIAL CLIMB. THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED ICE AND SMALL AMOUNTS OF PAINT, FOAM INSULATION, RUST AND WOOD CHIPS IN THE SYSTEM. THE PLT WAS RETURNING THE ACFT TO HOME BASE FOLLOWING AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENG FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LAG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LAG04

Location